• Diese Veranstaltung hat bereits stattgefunden.
Panel Discussion „Children’s Literature in Armenia and Germany“
04/05/2023 @ 19:00 - 21:00
We cordially invite you to the public opening event of the Children’s Literature Workshop on the topic of „Children’s Literature in Armenia and Germany.“ The event will take place on Thursday, May 4, 2023 at 7:00 PM and is aimed at professionals from the media, cultural, and publishing sectors, as well as educators, translators, parents and anyone interested in children’s literature and its promotion.
In a keynote speech (Beate Schäfer) and panel discussion (Alvard Jivanyan and Armen Ohanyan, moderated by Barbara Lehnerer) we will explore the concept of childhood and the state of children’s books in Germany, as well as the current landscape of narrative children’s literature in Armenia.
The event is dedicated to fostering dialogue and understanding across borders. Exchange enlivens and empowers, and what children read today shapes the future of tomorrow’s adults.
The event will be held in English with Armenian translation at the Goethe-Zentrum Yerevan.
We look forward to your attendance!