EU4Culture launches a call for cultural and cross-innovation projects in the Eastern Partnership countries
The EU-funded project EU4Culture has announced a call to support cultural and cross-innovation projects in non-capital cities of Eastern Partnership Countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine. The call is designed to promote intercultural cooperation and dialogue within the „EU4Culture Cities Network“.
The call is open to non-profit organisations representing cultural and creative sectors in eligible countries. Applicants can submit proposals individually or as consortiums with two to five partners from eligible countries. The individual applicants and the lead applicant of the consortium must be based in one of the “EU4Culture Cities Network” cities, while co-applicants can be from other cities outside the network.
The call supports two types of projects:
• Cultural projects are focused on cultural and artistic development, production, or presentation, promoting local cultural traditions and creating spaces for cultural exchange.
• Cross-innovation projects aim to break down barriers between different sectors and promote the development of local ecosystems by combining culture, creativity, tourism, and other sectors.
The projects must be linked to the cultural strategies of EU4Culture cities and aim to develop target audiences, increase public participation in culture, and professionalise the cultural and creative sectors.
The call supports projects with a duration of up to 10 months, implemented between October 2023 and July 2024. The maximum requested grant per project can be EUR 25,000 which may vary depending on the implementation period and the project’s geographical area.
To apply, interested applicants shall fill in the application form on the Goethe Application Portal (GAP) and submit it along with the requested supporting documents. The submission deadline is 25 July 2023, at 18:00 (Central European Time).
The „EU4Culture Cities Network“ is a platform established under the EU4Culture project aiming to build collaboration in culture and creative sectors within 13 selected cities which have received EU funding to prepare Cultural Development Strategies. These cities include Charentsavan, Ijevan, and Sevan in Armenia; Khirdalan, Lankaran, and Sheki in Azerbaijan; Kutaisi, Poti, and Zugdidi in Georgia; Cahul and Orhei in the Republic of Moldova; and Rivne and Vinnytsia in Ukraine.
The project EU4Culture is implemented by Goethe-Institut (Lead), Czech Centers, Danish Cultural Institute, Institut Français de Géorgie.
For more information on the call for proposals, interested applicants can refer to the Application Guidelines Guidelines_Call CCIP  and register to attend the info session on May 16th.
Please contact the EU4Culture Project at if you have any questions regarding the application process.